ONMEN.CA

rygran

Active member
Trusted Member
yes,
1ml once a day to my arms
It dries in a few seconds.

What did they do after you sent your 3 months test in? Did they keep you on the same dose with free test in the 30s? Are you still happy with this process/product? After being denied by 2 more doctors I decided to send my labs to them (and after reading your posts). They said I qualify so I’m just waiting for the dr appointment now. Current levels are 11.6 free, 275 total, early 40s.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Heraclitus

Well-known member
Trusted Member
What did they do after you sent your 3 months test in? Did they keep you on the same dose with free test in the 30s? Are you still happy with this process/product? After being denied by 2 more doctors I decided to send my labs to them (and after reading your posts). They said I qualify so I’m just waiting for the dr appointment now. Current levels are 11.6 free, 275 total, early 40s.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
It was a somewhat disappointing call with a nurse
It was obvious she hadn't even looked at my file before calling me and I could hear her yelling at her kids in the background as she was flipping through it. The new realities of WFH I suppose.
She was more concerned about my lipid levels which are borderline high, but they were the same numbers as when the Dr. prescribed the TRT. When I pointed that out, she said, "oh, ok" then looked at the Free test and said it was too high, but couldn't explain the relationships with any of the numbers. She said people absorb differently, and the only good part of the call is she brought up the point that I might be more stable with injections instead of cream, so the next appointment will be with a doctor.
She then said she had no choice but to back of the prescription as the Free T was above range. I ended up with the same dose, but 5 days a week instead of 7.

I'm not sure I'd say I'm overly happy, but content that I have access and opportunity to explore this option.
I'll probably stick it out for a full year and see where things end up.

in other news, they have now increased the cost of the consultations from $150 to $200.
Best of luck, hope it works out for you.
 
Last edited:

rygran

Active member
Trusted Member
Funny, my lipids are always high because of seemingly genetic disposition and they didn’t say much yet. I have a major struggle inside myself to start this treatment after hearing so many doctors say I don’t need it, and then have a place have no problem prescribing. You wonder if they just push product without any real regard for your health.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Heraclitus

Well-known member
Trusted Member
Funny, my lipids are always high because of seemingly genetic disposition and they didn’t say much yet. I have a major struggle inside myself to start this treatment after hearing so many doctors say I don’t need it, and then have a place have no problem prescribing. You wonder if they just push product without any real regard for your health.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yes the Dr didn't have a concern with my high lipids either.

The way I figure it, if it makes me feel better it is going to be better for my health than not. From added quality of life alone, treating the symptoms not the numbers makes more sense.
If you try it and the lights come back on then clearly you were low despite the numbers. Maybe you would naturally have been at 30 and you are 3 times lower than that.
If you don't notice any difference taking it, then the lower T probably isn't an issue. Maybe your natural number is 12 so you can stop.

I don't put much stock in doctor 'consensus' meaning much.
Lots will be in agreement saying you don't need it because they're all reading out of the same playbook. Any top down authoritarian structure amplifies the loudest voices and doesn't offer the same value as a true consensus does in truth finding.

an example, when I looked into thyroid. Countries all have different TSH levels before they will treat you. Some say it has to be higher than 10, some higher than 5. I found an international consortium paper recommending anything higher than 2.4 should be treated.
Are people really so genetically diverse, or do their genes change when they cross borders?

Add to this that ranges are based on distribution curves and by definition there will always be people on the fringes that meet the numbers but need treatment. Seems way too much room for politics and industry to creep in and override science in these kinds of fields.
 
Last edited:

rygran

Active member
Trusted Member
Thank you for that reply. I’m honestly killing my self over this decision. Fact is I’ve been around the 13 range since my 20s, I just happened to try a test on my cycle 5-6 years ago and remember thinking wow is this what ppl feel like? Since then I’ve done some light cycles every summer and I feel like that’s the the only time I’m “normal” now. Trouble is I’m constantly trying to decide between needing that high you get from feeling amazing on test or a true deficiency that’s not letting me live my best life.

I’m hoping that doing this trt for a year will give me some clarity, with the intention that I can always go back natural levels if I don’t see improvements.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

RickV32

Member
Trusted Member
Weird response about the guy wanting you to keep it a secret lol....

If you change your mind, I’m currently with TruBalance and no complaints thus far besides the costs of consulting with a doctor 👍
 

Hub131310

New member
Yes the Dr didn't have a concern with my high lipids either.

The way I figure it, if it makes me feel better it is going to be better for my health than not. From added quality of life alone, treating the symptoms not the numbers makes more sense.
If you try it and the lights come back on then clearly you were low despite the numbers. Maybe you would naturally have been at 30 and you are 3 times lower than that.
If you don't notice any difference taking it, then the lower T probably isn't an issue. Maybe your natural number is 12 so you can stop.

I don't put much stock in doctor 'consensus' meaning much.
Lots will be in agreement saying you don't need it because they're all reading out of the same playbook. Any top down authoritarian structure amplifies the loudest voices and doesn't offer the same value as a true consensus does in truth finding.

an example, when I looked into thyroid. Countries all have different TSH levels before they will treat you. Some say it has to be higher than 10, some higher than 5. I found an international consortium paper recommending anything higher than 2.4 should be treated.
Are people really so genetically diverse, or do their genes change when they cross borders?

Add to this that ranges are based on distribution curves and by definition there will always be people on the fringes that meet the numbers but need treatment. Seems way too much room for politics and industry to creep in and override science in these kinds of fields.
In your experience with them how do you think they'd react to me being 50 test level 16..... I know its normal range but I suffer with the majority of the symptoms . I used gear in my 30s and felt good . I did damage my kidneys though. Its been 5 years since I touched anything . I don't lift heavy anymore but do go to the gym and do what I can . I don't want to really have to self medicate with the kidney condition. Rather be under the care of a doc monitoring it. I just want to feel like I did before energized , confident , motivated . Cheers

Sent from my LM-G900 using Tapatalk
 

Heraclitus

Well-known member
Trusted Member
The feeling I got was they are a business and want customers.
But,
12nmol/L seemed to be a hard limit the way the one Dr was talking. Might be a provincial limit outside his control? Not sure.
 

Hub131310

New member
Anyone had the experience of telling your doc you are going to do it regardless ..did they agree to do labs and follow you .

Sent from my LM-G900 using Tapatalk
 

Sorbate

Trusted Member
Trusted Member
Anyone had the experience of telling your doc you are going to do it regardless ..did they agree to do labs and follow you .

Sent from my LM-G900 using Tapatalk
I did before he retired.
After I got a physical and blood work and everything was perfect and he mentioned how good if shape I was, I kinda mentioned what helped.
I said I was t looking for a prescription, but would like to dial in real trt levels, because I was just guessing now and if he wouldn’t mind helping me out with bloodwork, this way I know I’m staying healthy.

Then he mentioned that he treats others to take steroids and gave me a couple pieces of advice.
Donate blood so it doesn’t get too thick, and pay attention to my blood pressure.
 

Stingy

Member
Trusted Member
Phone appointment was 20 min. That doesn't sound long but it didn't feel rushed.
The feeling I got from it was as long as there are no contraindictions and total T is less than 12nmol/L they will put you on at least a 3 month trial.
12nmol/L seemed to be the upper limit for their services, a provincial limit maybe. I never discussed Free T numbers with him.
15 minutes after I hung up, their compounding pharmacy called and they're shipping the 1st month supply tomorrow.
75mg/ml cream 1ml once per day.
How much of that is actually absorbed? Pardon my ignorance.

Edit - I see the 10% you mentioned. Thanks for putting this helpful thread together.
 
Last edited:

OldDirtyDog

Member
Trusted Member
The feeling I got was they are a business and want customers.
But,
12nmol/L seemed to be a hard limit the way the one Dr was talking. Might be a provincial limit outside his control? Not sure.
It's a standard for treatment in Canada - levels should be below 12 to be considered a candidate for treatment. There's ways to bring your levels down prior to a test. But kind of stupid, since your levels are already fine.
 

Hub131310

New member
Im slightly above the 12 limit . How would I lower my test to be within range for trt .

Sent from my LM-G900 using Tapatalk
 

Druunko

New member
LH asks your testicles to make Testosterone.. It will most likely continue to drop because your body doesn't need to make it anymore. I don't know for sure but I think FSH is reduced because your testies aren't working at producing any T of its own?

HCG helps by mimicking LH to keep your testies from shutting down. Asks them to keep making T. HCG has its own list of side effects, which for the most part are similar to TRT itself. Its very commonly perscribed in conjunction with TRT, especially in younger men who want to stay fertile.

I'm pretty sure I'm bastardizing this explanation so take it for what it's worth. I watched a long-ass video while half asleep that I've been meaning to revisit.. I'll see if I can find it. Still would love to hear from anyone on both TRT and HCG.
You can refer to this scientific paper. Here is a paragraph that describes what I think you're looking for...

However, in those who received 250 IU SC every other day along with TRT their intratesticular testosterone levels only dropped 7%. Additionally, in men who received TRT and 500 IU of hCG every other day an increase in intratesticular testosterone by 26% was observed (12). This proved that co-administering low dose hCG could maintain intratesticular testosterone in those undergoing TRT. It was later shown that not only is intratesticular testosterone increased with co-administration hCG but spermatogenesis is preserved as well at one year follow up (13).

 

aGuyFromWinnipeg

Well-known member
Trusted Member
You can refer to this scientific paper. Here is a paragraph that describes what I think you're looking for...

However, in those who received 250 IU SC every other day along with TRT their intratesticular testosterone levels only dropped 7%. Additionally, in men who received TRT and 500 IU of hCG every other day an increase in intratesticular testosterone by 26% was observed (12). This proved that co-administering low dose hCG could maintain intratesticular testosterone in those undergoing TRT. It was later shown that not only is intratesticular testosterone increased with co-administration hCG but spermatogenesis is preserved as well at one year follow up (13).


thanks!
 

M1lkman

New member
Trusted Member
Just wanted to add my 0.02 worth on the OnMen service.

Although I find the consults expensive for the first year ($200 per doctor consult, required 3 more consults post blood work for the first year and then two consults total in year 2)), my script is covered by benefits so that isn't too bad.

So far I am pleased with my doc and found the service pretty quick and painless. I am starting at 80mg/wk of Test Enanthate. There was no attempt to talk me into gel or creme. I think if I had to guess, the method of delivery is likely directly linked to your starting blood levels. I was below 4 nmol/L for Testosterone and the doc suggested that after three months, I would likely be going up again once they see what this gets me to and how I feel.

Anyway, I just wanted to give everyone my personal experience with this clinic. So far, I give them 5 test supension bottles out of 5. hehe
 

Monkeyjuice

New member
Just wanted to add my 0.02 worth on the OnMen service.

Although I find the consults expensive for the first year ($200 per doctor consult, required 3 more consults post blood work for the first year and then two consults total in year 2)), my script is covered by benefits so that isn't too bad.

So far I am pleased with my doc and found the service pretty quick and painless. I am starting at 80mg/wk of Test Enanthate. There was no attempt to talk me into gel or creme. I think if I had to guess, the method of delivery is likely directly linked to your starting blood levels. I was below 4 nmol/L for Testosterone and the doc suggested that after three months, I would likely be going up again once they see what this gets me to and how I feel.

Anyway, I just wanted to give everyone my personal experience with this clinic. So far, I give them 5 test supension bottles out of 5. hehe
What’s the protocol ? Once a week or twice injection?
 

M1lkman

New member
Trusted Member
with these guys. on the gel
Right on. Let us know how you feel once you are on it for a while!. So far on 80mg/wk I feel about half way there. It's kind of amazing actually. Normally I was a 750 - 1g of test per week and I actually feel the addition of 80mg per week after a year or so off. hehe.

For me with the injectable, I noticed improvements around week 4 and I'm chasing the wife around again which was my main goal hehe

Cheers
 
Top